9:23-CV-81150-ROSENBERG/REINHART
[…] Because Plaintiffs can only have one domicile and that domicile is in Romania, they do not have a domicile in the United States. That conclusion makes the Plaintiffs stateless under King and, hence, unable to satisfy complete diversity requirements pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332.
C. Armed Forces Jurisdiction
The Defendants also assert that the Plaintiffs' claims against Liam Doe, a Civil Affairs Reconnaissance Specialist Sergeant in the United States Marine Corps on Reserve status since June 6, 2020, provide subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 USC § 1442a. The statute provides, in relevant part:
A civil or criminal prosecution in a court of a State of the United States against a member of the armed forces of the United States on account of an act done under color of his office or status, . . ., may at any time before the trial or final hearing thereof be removed for trial into the district court of the United States for the district where it is pending in the manner prescribed by law, and it shall thereupon be entered on the docket of the district court, which shall proceed as if the cause had been originally commenced therein and shall have full power to hear and determine the cause.28 U.S.C.A. § 1442a (West).
As a threshold matter, the Court considers whether a Marine Corps Reservist qualifies under this statute. Title 28 of the U.S. Code provides no definition for “member of the armed forces of the United States.” Courts have referred to Title 10 of the U.S. Code, entitled “Armed Forces,” for guidance. See, e.g., Howard v. Sikula, 627 F.Supp. 497, 499 (S.D. Ohio 1986) (discussing subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C.A. § 1442a for a member of the Air Force Reserves). Congress has defined the Armed Forces to include “the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard,” 10 U.S.C.A. § 101 (West), and the Marine Corps to include “the Regular Marine Corps, the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve, and the Marine Corps Reserve.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 8001 (West). Like in Howard, the Court finds that Sergeant Doe is a member of the U.S. Armed Forces.
28 U.S.C. § 1442a requires the suit against the member of the Armed Forces to be “on account of an act done under color of his office or status.” Due to the dearth of cases analyzing this jurisdictional statute's requirements, courts have borrowed from analysis of similar language in 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a), a removal statute conferring federal jurisdiction in certain cases against federal officials. See, e.g., State of Fla. v.