Tataii v. Yoshina
[…] Bertlemann v, Tass Associates, 69 Haw. 95, 99, 735 P.2d 930, 933 (1987).

2. The court's consideration of matters outside the pleadings converts a motion to dismiss into one for summary judgment. Summary judgment is appropriate only where the court concludes that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Estate of Doe v. Paul Revere Ins. Group, 86 Haw. 262, 269-270, 948 P.2d 1103, 1110-1111 (1997).

3. HRS § 11-174.5 governs contests for cause in special general elections and provides that the court "may invalidate the special general election [being challenged] on the grounds that a correct result cannot be ascertained because of a mistake or fraud on the part of the precinct officials or decide that a certain candidate . . . received a majority or plurality of votes and [was] elected."

4. HRS § 11-174.5 does not grant this court the authority to invalidate the November 5, 2002 election, which was never challenged in accordance with law.