TATA v. FREDERICK
[…] The matter was heard on the short calendar on December 18, 2006. At the hearing, the court granted the defendants' attorney's request for additional time to file a memorandum in opposition.

Discussion

The defendants argue that because summary judgment was granted on count four, Ross is no longer a party to the action and is not required to answer the request for admission. They claim that Ross is not a party because the plaintiff does not make any allegations of negligence or vicarious liability against Ross.

General Statutes § 52-183 creates a statutory presumption of an agency relationship between the owner and operator of a motor vehicle. "As a threshold matter, [General Statutes] § 52-183 provides that, in any action for damages brought against the nonoperator owner of a motor vehicle for the negligent or reckless operation of [that] motor vehicle, the operator of the motor vehicle shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment . . . Section 52-183 . . . provides that the owner of the vehicle bears the burden of rebutting the presumption." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Matthiessen v. Vanech, 266 Conn. 822, 837, 836 A.2d 394 (2003).