5:19-cv-01536-EJD
[…] Id. at 3-6. Bell applied for and received a temporary restraining order enjoining the Tashjian Entities from receiving, disposing, distributing, transferring, hypothecating, in whole or in part, funds paid by Plaintiff in satisfaction of the Undertaking bond for the Injunction in the Planet Home Action. Id. at 6; Dkt. No. 102-17 (Defendants' Request for Judicial Notice, Exhibit 17).
II.LEGAL STANDARD
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1450, “[a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.” Once a case is removed to federal court, it is settled that federal law governs the future course of proceedings, notwithstanding state court orders issued prior to removal. Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v.