Tarwacki v. HVT, Inc.
[…] Therefore, it is without question that this court has concurrent authority with the Surrogate's Court to grant temporary letters of administration.

B. Substitution upon the death of a party

Upon the death of a party to an action, the CPLR § 1015 directs the court to substitute a proper party. The statute, in relevant part states that:

[i]f a party dies and the claim for or against him is not thereby extinguished the court shall order substitution of the proper parties.

The procedure governing substitution of parties is found in CPLR § 1021. That statute states in pertinent part that:

[a] motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party. If a person who should be substituted does not appear voluntarily he may be made a party defendant . . .

Plaintiffs argue that the holding in Harding v. Noble Taxi Corp. is controlling in this case. However, Harding is distinguishable from the facts presented before this court.