Tarwacki v. HVT, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs now move the court pursuant to CPLR § 1015 and CPLR § 1021 to have Kay Gray appointed Temporary Administrator for the Estate of Carmela Camerlengo for the purpose of defending the personal injury claims brought against Camerlengo.

Discussion

A. General Jurisdiction of the Supreme Court

The New York State Constitution confers general original jurisdiction in law and equity to the Supreme Court . The legislature defined the general jurisdiction of the court in Judiciary Law § 140-b, wherein it states:

NY Const art VI, § 7.

The general jurisdiction in law and equity which the supreme court possesses under the provisions of the constitution includes all the jurisdiction which was possessed and exercised by the supreme court of the colony of New York at any time, and by the court of chancery in England on the fourth day of July, seventeen hundred seventy-six, with the exceptions, additions and limitations created and imposed by the constitution and laws of the state. Subject to those exceptions and limitations the supreme court of the state has all the powers and authority of each of those courts and may exercise them in like manner.

Judiciary Law § 140-b

The Appellate Division, First Department specifically recognized that the Supreme Court has jurisdiction to entertain applications for the appointment of temporary administrators. In Harding v.