Tarver v. State
[…] Passarella v. State, 891 S.W.2d 619, 627 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1994).

A habeas court is not required, as a matter of law, to grant the writ and conduct an inquiry into the allegations contained in the petition.See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109; Passarella, 891 S.W.2d at 627. If the petition fails to state a cognizable claim, the petition may be dismissed by the habeas court summarily. See State ex rel. Byrd v. Bomar, 214 Tenn. 476, 381 S.W.2d 280 (1964); Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109. The relevant statute provides in part: "If from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109.

The state argues that the habeas court acted properly by summarily dismissing the petitioner's request for habeas relief because the petitioner alleged but failed to demonstrate that he was serving an expired term.