Tarver v. State
[…] See Spivey v. State, 253 Ga. 187 (18) ( 319 SE2d 420) (1984) (armed robbery is a capital felony for purposes of supporting the finding of a (b) (2) statutory aggravating circumstance).

4. By Tarver's own admission, the murder was committed for the purpose of obtaining the gun and the proceeds of the cash registers, thus establishing beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of the OCGA § 17-10-30 (b) (4) aggravating circumstance (murder committed "for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value").

5. The jury also found the existence of the OCGA § 17-10-30(b)(7) aggravating circumstance as follows: "the murder of William Bobby Westbrook was outrageously and wantonly vile, horrible, and inhuman in that it involved depravity of mind."