C. A. N21A-10-007 VLM
[…] Grounds for dismissal include "failure to comply with any rule, statute, or order of the Court or for any other reason deemed by the Court to be appropriate." Where the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear an appeal from an administrative agency, the case must be dismissed.
Del. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 72(i).
Del. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 72(i).
See, Griffin v. Daimler Chrysler, 2000 WL 33309877, at *2 (Del. Super. Apr. 27, 2001); Carter v. Dep't of Labor, 1993 WL 489222, at *2 (Del. Super. Nov. 12, 1993).
Discussion
Under 19 Del. C. § 3322, judicial review of a final decision of the Board "shall be permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby has exhausted all administrative remedies as provided by this chapter." Delaware courts have consistently held that where an appellant fails to exhaust all administrative remedies, the Court lacks jurisdiction over the matter and, again, the case must be dismissed.
19 Del. C. § 3322(a); see also 19 Del.