Tarlton v. Lauchman
[…] Dignity Health, 131 Nev. 759, 357 P.3d 927 (2015). Baxter states that an expert affidavit need not be either attached to the complaint, or even "physically filed, for that matter," so long as the complaint refers to it or incorporates it. Id. at 764-65, 357 P.3d at 931. Under principles of vertical stare decisis, we must follow and apply this reasoning faithfully. I'm just not sure that this reasoning is entirely correct in view of what the statute actually says.

NRS 41A.071 states, in pertinent part:

If an action for professional negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit that:

1. Supports the allegations contained in the action . . . .
The words of this statute say that the action must be dismissed if it is Tiled without an affidavit." I agree with Baxter that these words don't require that the affidavit be attached to the complaint.