Civil Action No. 1:06CV37.
[…] Accordingly, as John Doe's true identity does not appear to be reasonably ascertainable, the Court DISMISSES WITHOUT PREJUDICE the Tarleys' claims against the "John Doe" defendant.
Further, because the Tarleys have failed to perfect service of process on defendant Western Union Corporation, their claims against it are also ripe for dismissal. In accordance with Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1), this Court must apply the service of process provisions applicable under West Virginia state law. Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 31D-15-1510 (2006), service of process on a corporate defendant, via the West Virginia Secretary of State, requires the Secretary of State to "transmit one copy of such process or notice by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, [and is sufficient only] if return receipt is signed by an agent or employee of the corporation, or the registered or certified mail sent by the secretary of state is refused by the addressee and the registered or certified mail is returned to the secretary of state, [showing] that delivery has been refused." Crowley v. Krylon Diversified Brands, 607 S.E.2d 514, 516-517 (W.Va. 2004); accord W.Va.R.Civ.P. 4(d)(1)(E).