Tarhini v. Amro
[…] See State v. Gumfory, 281 Kan. 1168, 1170, 135 P.3d 1191 (2006).

Amro's Long–Arm Statute Argument is Irrelevant

Amro argues that even if the notice was sufficient for the revivor action, he is not subject to the personal jurisdiction of Kansas courts under the Kansas long-arm statute, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–308(b). Specifically, Amro argues the long-arm statute might apply to an original tort judgment but not a subsequent motion to revive that judgment.

This argument is irrelevant to an action to revive a dormant judgment. Again, K.S.A. 60–2404 specifically governs revivor proceedings. All the jurisdiction necessary for revivor is obtained when this requirement has been met: “[N]otice of the filing of the motion shall be given as for a summons under article 3 of this chapter.” K.S.A. 60–2404. The district court found that Tarhini had complied with that requirement.

The Structure of the Hearing Complied With K.S.A. 60–2404

Amro's criticisms of the structure of the revivor motion hearing are difficult to follow.