Tarhini v. Amro
[…] Amro was properly served

A judgment may “become dormant after 5 years unless an attempt is made to execute upon the judgment or a renewal affidavit is filed, and a judgment that remains dormant for 2 years is extinguished. [Citation omitted.]” Casey v. Plake, 45 Kan.App.2d 99, 102, 244 P.3d 689 (2010) ; see K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–2403(a)(1).

Amro claims that the district court erred when it revived the judgment because he was not properly served under K.S.A. 60–2404. The statute requires a motion, notice, and a hearing and provides in pertinent part as follows:

“A dormant judgment may be revived and have the same force and effect as if it had not become dormant if the holder thereof files a motion for revivor and files a request for the immediate issuance of an execution thereon if such motion is granted. Notice of the filing of the motion shall be given as for a summons under article 3 of this chapter. If the motion for revivor was filed within two years after the date on which the judgment became dormant ... on the hearing thereof the court shall enter an order of revivor unless good cause to the contrary be shown, and thereupon the execution shall issue forthwith.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 60–2404.

Here Tarhini lived out of state. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–308(a) governs service outside this state and provides that, generally, service may be made “[i]n the same manner as service within this state.”