Tarhini v. Amro
[…] The district court chose what evidence it believed and determined that Amro had been properly served on April 9, 2014. As noted above, this factfinding is supported by substantial competent evidence, i.e., such evidence a reasonable person might accept as being sufficient to support a conclusion.

The presumed remedy under K.S.A. 60–2404 for a timely filed motion to revive a dormant judgment is that “the court shall enter an order of revivor unless good cause to the contrary be shown.” Here, the court heard facts as to the basis for the original judgment. It then heard Amro's testimony against reviving the judgment. Amro stated: “There's like a black vale on me, to do something I don't want to do. I don't want to have nothing to do with them.”