Tardif v. SunTrust Bank (In re Ulrich Felix Anton Engler, Private Commercial Office, Inc.)
[…] See also 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). The Court finds that none of these three basis have been established in this case.

(1) Under 158(a)(3)(i)

First, the Order does not involve a question of law as to which there is no controlling decision, or involve a matter of public importance. The law is clear that under the 1992 Amendment to the Bank Secrecy Act, known as the Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act , a financial institution is prohibited from disclosing a Suspicious Activity Report (SAR), or the existence of a SAR, to any person involved in the transaction that is reported. 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(2)(A)(i); 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)(i). "A SAR, and any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, are confidential, and shall not be disclosed except as authorized in this paragraph (k)." 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k). The "safe harbor" provision exempts any bank from liability that makes a disclosure:

Pub. L. No. 102-550, § 1500, 106 Stat. 4044 (1992).
--------