Tarantino v. Riddell
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). Accordingly, service is proper when it conforms to the laws of the state where the district court is located or in which service is effectuated. Here, Florida law applies.

Under Florida law, a return of service is valid if it states "the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service, the name of the person on whom it was served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.21(1). Further, the return of service must be signed by the person effecting service, although a person employed by a sheriff may sign the return of service form using an electronic signature certified by the sheriff. Id. "A failure to state the facts or to include the signature required by subsection (1) invalidates the service, but the return is amendable to state the facts or to include the signature at any time on application to the court from which the process issued." Id. § 48.21(2).

The Court strictly construes statutes that govern service of process. Carcamo v. Norgas Carriers AS, No. 09-81468-CIV-MARRA, 2010 WL 2926035, at *3 (S.D. Fla. July 23, 2010) (collecting cases).