Tarantino v. Ford
[…] Further, section 502 of the LMRDA requires unions to bond any officers or employees who handle funds or other property. Section 502(a) provides in part:

Every officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative or employee of any labor organization (other than a labor organization whose property and annual financial receipts do not exceed $5,000 in value), or of a trust in which a labor organization is interested, who handles funds or other property thereof shall be bonded to provide protection against loss by reason of acts or fraud or dishonesty on his part directly or through connivance with others.

Thus, the LMRDA provides both a cause of action and a financial safeguard to protect labor unions from the actions of dishonest employees.