Case No. 1:20-cv-01790-NONE-EPG (PC)
[…] Plaintiff's conclusory allegations that defendants Diaz and Fisher do not train staff or enforce the rules, and Plaintiff's conclusory allegation that defendant Diaz instituted an underground policy of "doing nothing," are not sufficient. Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to state an Eighth Amendment claim for deliberate indifference to his serious medical needs against defendants Curtice, Diaz, and Fisher.
D. State Law Claims
a. California Government Code § 845.6
California Government Code § 845.6 provides:
Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and 856, a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care....
"In order to state a claim under § 845.6, a prisoner must establish three elements: (1) the public employee knew or had reason to know of the need (2) for immediate medical care, and (3) failed to reasonably summon such care."