Case No. 1:20-cv-01790-NONE-EPG (PC)
[…] Plaintiff did bring a state law claim under § 845.6, but the Court has found that Plaintiff failed to state a claim under § 845.6.
The Court notes that Plaintiff may have a state law negligence claim against at least some defendants, but did not bring a negligence claim against any defendant and chose to stand on his complaint.
"The elements of any negligence cause of action are duty, breach of duty, proximate cause, and damages." Peredia v. HR Mobile Servs., Inc., 25 Cal. App. 5th 680, 687 (2018) (citing Artiglio v. Corning Inc., 18 Cal. 4th 604, 614 (1998).
d. California Government Code § 815.6
California Government Code § 815.6 provides:
Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.