Case No. 1:20-cv-01790-NONE-EPG (PC)
[…] b. California Government Code § 844.6
This section appears to provide immunity to public entities in certain situations. See, e.g., Towery v. State of California, 14 Cal. App. 5th 226, as modified (Aug. 14, 2017); Lawson v. Superior Court, 180 Cal. App. 4th 1372, 1388 (2010). There is no indication in this section that it creates a cause of action. Thus, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under this section.
c. California Government Code § 815.2
California Government Code § 815.2 provides:
(a) A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.
This section allows for the vicarious liability of public entities in certain situations. See, e.g., Nozzi v. Hous.