Taperell v. Tegan Lighting, Inc.
[…] Harte, 495 F. App'x at 172 (emphasis in original). For the same reason, plaintiff's reliance on Downey, 238 F. Supp. 3d at 524-25, (Plf. Obj. at 10), which also involved a non-resident plaintiff, is likewise misplaced.

Indeed, Section 298-a of the NYSHRL, which determines the applicability of the NYSHRL to certain discriminatory and retaliatory acts committed outside of New York, is explicitly addressed to acts committed outside of New York "against a resident of this state or against a corporation organized under the laws of this state or authorized to do business in this state." N.Y. Exec. Law § 298-a(1). Thus, as in Harte, and the case upon which it relied, Sorrentino v. Citicorp, 302 A.D.2d 240, 240, 755 N.Y.S.2d 78 (N.Y. App. Div. 2003), Section 298-a of the NYSHRL is applicable to this case.