No. 24779-1-III
[…] Moen, 75 Wn. App. at 486 (quoting Gregory C. Sisk, Interpretation of the Statutory Modification of Joint and Several Liability: Resisting the Deconstruction of Tort Reform, 16 U. Puget Sound L.Rev. 1, 103-05 (1992)). And that is what occurred here.
The three drivers formed a caravan. The lead driver drove the first van in the caravan. All agreed to follow the lead driver, in order, and all did so. All of the vans traveled in formation at speeds that witnesses said were unsafe for the conditions. All caravan drivers sped and passed cars on dangerous snowy and icy roads in violation of RCW 46.61.400.
RCW 46.61.400 reads, in part, as follows:
(1) No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.
Drag racing, an example used by one commentator, can be compared to what happened here. Sisk, supra, at 108. Here, all drivers drove at high speeds on snow and ice covered roads in an unreasonable and imprudent manner without regard to the hazards of the severe conditions.