Tanzman v. Midwest Exp. Airlines, Inc.
[…] Counsel contends that had they first removed this case to the Northern District, they would have been deemed to have waived any objections to improper venue. Counsel cites Polizzi v. Cowles Magazines, Inc., 345 U.S. 663, 73 S.Ct. 900, 97 L.Ed. 1331 (1953) and Schwarzer, Tashima and Wagstaffe, California Practice Guide: Federal Civil Procedure Before Trial, § 2:1043 (1955).

However, a close reading of Polizzi does not bear out counsel's contention. The case held simply that the venue of removed actions is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), and stated that that section "expressly provides that the proper venue of a removed action is `the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.'" 345 U.S. at 666, 73 S.Ct. at 902. The statements by the Polizzi Court do not mention waiver and the case does not hold that waiver of a venue objection based on other federal venue statutes is necessarily implied from the mere act of removal.