Case No. 2:18-cv-00456-DCN
[…] Los Angeles Mem'l Coliseum Comm'n v. Nat'l Football League, 634 F.2d 1197, 1200 (9th Cir. 1980). A preliminary injunction should not be granted unless the movant, by a clear showing, carries the burden of persuasion." Towery v. Brewer, 672 F.3d 650, 657 (9th Cir. 2012) (citing Mazurek v. Armstrong, 520 U.S. 968, 972 (1997)). The Court will address each of the necessary elements for a preliminary injunction in turn.
IV. ANALYSIS
In relevant part, Idaho Code § 36-1201 ("§ 1201") states that "[n]o fisherman, hunter or trapper shall refuse or fail to . . . [s]top and report at a wildlife check station encountered on his route of travel when directed to do so by personnel on duty." Idaho Code § 36-1201. Tanner challenges § 1201's constitutionality, contesting that, as applied, § 1201 violates the Fourth Amendment and its state counterpart-Article I, Section 17 of the Idaho Constitution.