No. 7124.
[…] "Riddle Baker, by Charles H. Baker, Attorney for Respondent H. Ferguson"
The language used by plaintiff in his statement of the case is based upon Section 512.120 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which carries forward Section 847.136, 1939. The language used by defendants in the balance of the statement seems to us to follow closely the language used in Section 507.040 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., and defendants relied upon that part of Section 507.040, which we quote as follows:
"All persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them jointly, severally, or in the alternative, any right to relief in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all of them will arise in the action."