Tank Tech v. Valley Tank Testing, L.L.C.
[…] The insured sued both West American and Yellow Cab. West American was successful in negotiating a settlement with its insured and secured a release of all claims against itself and Yellow Cab. West American then filed a contribution claim against Yellow Cab to recover the settlement monies paid to its insured. Because a jury determined Yellow Cab to be one hundred percent at fault, the district court concluded that West American was not a joint tortfeasor and therefore it could not sue Yellow Cab [for contribution] under section 768.31, Florida Statutes (1985).

Id. The release was necessary for a proper contribution claim. See West American, 495 So. 2d at 206 (stating that under section 768.31 "a tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement").