Tang v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Accordingly, the Court will recharacterized respondent's filing. On December 19, 2022, petitioner filed a document titled "reply to response to order resp. by 12/19/22 file a response to petr's motion to seal" setting forth petitioner's reply to respondent's filing. Accordingly, the Court will recharacterizing petitioner's filing.

Section 7461(a) provides that "all reports of the Tax Court and all evidence received by the Tax Court . . . including a transcript of the stenographic report of the hearings, shall be public records open to the inspection of the public." Section 7461(b) sets forth exceptions to this Rule, providing that the Court "may make any provision which is necessary to prevent the disclosure of trade secrets or other confidential information, including a provision that any document or other information be placed under seal to be opened only as directed by the court."

Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code, Title 26 U.S.C., in effect at all relevant times, and all Rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure.