NO. 14–14–00463–CR
[…] Tex. R. Evid. 404(b) ; Moses, 105 S.W.3d at 626. Though evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts may have a tendency to show character conformity, extraneous-offense evidence that has relevance apart from character conformity, such as for rebuttal of a defensive theory, may be admissible. See Tex.R. Evid. 404(b) ; Moses, 105 S.W.3d at 626 n. 4, 628 ; Bargas v. State, 252 S.W.3d 876, 890 (Tex.App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.).
The State argues that section 31.03(c) of the Texas Penal Code governs admissibility of extraneous-offense evidence in a theft case. We agree. Section 31.03(c)(1) provides that in theft cases:
(c) For purposes of Subsection (b):
(1) evidence that the actor has previously participated in recent transactions other than, but similar to, that which the prosecution is based is admissible for the purpose of showing knowledge or intent and the issues of knowledge or intent are raised by the actor's plea of not guilty[.]
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).
Section 31.03(c)(1) is a specific statute pertaining to the admissibility of evidence of extraneous transactions in a theft case. Rule 404(b) is a general rule that applies to “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts.”