NO. CAAP-16-0000824
[…] The Circuit Court should instead have issued an "order that the person be made a party." HRCP Rule 19(a); Civil Beat, 144 Hawai'i at 486, 445 P.3d at 67 (instructing circuit court on remand to order necessary party to be joined). As noted above, Tamm did not appeal from the Circuit Court's conclusion of law no. 13 that the Sargents were necessary parties — that is, that complete relief cannot be afforded in this case without their presence. Accordingly, on remand the Circuit Court should enter an order dismissing Tamm's complaint, but with leave to amend to name the Sargents as parties.
HRS § 658A-9 provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person initiates an arbitration proceeding by giving notice in a record to the other parties to the agreement to arbitrate in the agreed manner between the parties or, in the absence of agreement, by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested and obtained, or by service as authorized for the commencement of a civil action. The notice shall describe the nature of the controversy and the remedy sought.
HRS § 658A-7 provides, in relevant part:
(a) On motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person's refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement: