Tamayo v. American Coradious Int'l, L.L.C.
[…] To the extent that Plaintiff's claim of ACI's false or misleading representations can be remedied by an amendment, the Court will afford Plaintiff thirty (30) days from the entry of the attached Order to file an Amended Complaint which cures the pleading deficiencies addressed herein. Plaintiff's failure to file such an Amended Complaint by such date will result in the dismissal of Plaintiff's § 1692e(2) claim with prejudice.

b. FDCPA § 1692d(5) Claim

Section 1692d(5) of the FDCPA provides that:

A debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section:
(5) Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number.

Plaintiff's Complaint asserts a claim under § 1692d(5) based on the following alleged fact: "American Coradious International, LLC repeatedly made harassing calls to Plaintiff during their collection efforts." (Compl., ¶ 9).