Tamara-Jo Sardakowski v. State
[…] Sardakowski identifies Section 306 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991 as a relevant federal act. Doc. 23 at 12. Section 306, which is codified at 12 U.S.C. § 375b, generally prohibits member banks from making loans to certain insiders, such as bank officers or individuals or companies owning over a certain percentage of the bank's stock. The United States Code expressly provides for a private cause of action for violating § 375b. 12.U.S.C. § 503; see also Marx. V. Centran Corp., 747 F.2d 1536, 1547-48 (6th Cir. 1984). But Sardakowski has not pleaded a viable claim under § 375b. None of the defendants are “member banks.” 12 U.S.C. § 221 (“The term ‘member bank' shall be held to mean any national bank, State bank, or bank or trust company which has become a member of one of the Federal reserve banks.”).

8. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346 and 1491

In the caption of her initial complaint, Sardakowski cites 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346 and 1491. Doc. 1 at 1. The amended complaint does not reference these statutes.