holding that this court may in its discretion address a constitutional issue raised for the first time on appeal
[…] Dr. Tam additionally argues that NRS 41A.035 applies because under the statutory definitions, he is a physician, and physicians are covered under professional negligence. Cornell argues that her claims are based on medical malpractice, which is distinct from professional negligence, and following Egan's logic, the statute does not apply.
Curiously, Cornell labeled her claim against Dr. Tam as “professional negligence,” however, the district court did not address this distinction as the court determined that NRS 41A.035 was unconstitutional.
NRS 41A.035 applies “[i]n an action for injury or death against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence.” Under the then-existing statutes, “[p]rofessional negligence” was defined as a “negligent act or omission to act by a provider of health care in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death.”