holding that this court may in its discretion address a constitutional issue raised for the first time on appeal
[…] Tam filed an omnibus motion in limine requesting in part that the plaintiffs' noneconomic damages be limited to $350,000 as a whole pursuant to NRS 41A.035 (2004).
The district court denied this motion finding that NRS 41A.035 was unconstitutional, as it violated a plaintiffs constitutional right to trial by jury. The district court also found that the cap in NRS 41A.035 does not apply to the case as a whole but that a separate cap applies to each plaintiff for each of the defendants.
In addition, the district court found that the cap in NRS 41A.035 did not apply to medical malpractice claims.
The Legislature has since amended NRS 41A.035 to clarify that the recovery for noneconomic damages is limited to $350,000, “regardless of the number of plaintiffs, defendants or theories upon which liability may be based.” See 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 439, § 3, at 2526. All further references to NRS 41A.035 in this opinion are based on the 2004 version of the statute.
This petition for writ relief followed.
As part of his motion in limine, Dr.