holding that this court may in its discretion address a constitutional issue raised for the first time on appeal
[…] In Upchurch, we determined that a $50,000 governmental immunity waiver and damage cap pursuant to NRS 41.035(1) was ambiguous as to whether the cap was per political subdivision or aggregate “regardless of the number of defendant political subdivisions.” 114 Nev. at 754, 961 P.2d at 758. However, after examining legislative history and related caselaw, we ultimately held that “NRS 41.035 allows one statutory limitation for each cause of action, regardless of the number of actors.” Id. at 754–60, 961 P.2d at 758–61 (emphasis added).
NRS 41A.035 provides that “[i]n an action for injury or death against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence, the injured plaintiff may recover noneconomic damages, but the amount of noneconomic damages awarded in such an action must not exceed $350,000.” Cornell argues that the term “action” refers to each separate claim and applies separately to each defendant. Conversely, Dr. Tam argues that the plain meaning of “action” refers to the case as a whole.