No. CV07-5003539S
[…] Williams v. New Haven, supra, 243 Conn. 766-67. The plaintiffs have not cited or incorporated any statute in count seven that would expressly abrogate the town's governmental immunity, which is fatal to their claim against the town. Therefore, the court grants the motion to strike with respect to the town on count seven.
Section 22a-427 provides: "No person or municipality shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the state or maintain a discharge of any treated or untreated wastes in violation of any provision of this chapter."
See, e.g., Goodrich v. Jennings, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 150074 (May 22, 1997, Mintz, J.) (19 Conn. L. Rptr. 544, 544-45); Walker v.