Talmadge v. Patrick
[…] Also, at oral argument, the parties stipulated that Sarah Bella and Sarah Patrick were the same person.

The plaintiff opposes the motion for summary judgment pointing to the disparity between the date of transfer on the title and the information reflected in the other documents.

As a preliminary matter, the court observes that General Statutes § 14-1(61) does not control the definition of "owner" in § 52-183. General Statutes § 14-1(a)(61) provides: "Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows, unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly . . . (61) `Owner' means any person holding title to a motor vehicle, or having the legal right to register the same, including purchasers under conditional bills of sale . . ."