Tallly v. 885 Real Estate Associates
[…] Rosers, 52 AD 529 (1900); see also, Goldsmith v.Silver, 73 AD2d 884 (1st Dept) appeal dismissed, 50 NY2d 803 (1980) (the determination as to liability between plaintiff and one partner is not binding on second partner who was not served in the action); CPLR 1502 (providing that a "defendant in a subsequent action may raise any defenses or counterclaims that he might have raised in the original action if the summons had been served on him when it was first served on the co-obligor"). The court also notes that the complaint is not verified as required under CPLR 1502.

Accordingly, as the complaint fails to state an actionable claim, and the court need not reach whether the action is time-barred or must be dismissed for failure to join an additional party.