Tallly v. 885 Real Estate Associates
[…] "Ordinarily, general partners are personally and individually liable for all of the obligations of the partnership, where the joint property is inadequate to pay partnership debts." Stern v. Low, 27 AD2d 756 (2nd Dept 1967); Partnership Law § 26 (a)(1). At the same time, however, "[r]esort to the personal assets of individual partners is possible only as to those general partners who were named individually as defendants and personally served with process in the proceeding which resulted in the judgment." Vets North, Inc. v. Libutti, 278 AD2d 406, 407 (2nd Dept 2000); see also, CPLR 5201(b) (money judgment entered upon joint liability "may be enforced against individual property of those persons summoned and joint property of such persons with any other persons against whom the judgment is entered").

Thus, it has been held that where, as here, partners are not parties to an underlying proceeding before the DHCR, any judgment resulting from such proceeding can not be executed against [the partners] personally." Corv Associates v.