CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:07-CV-143.
[…] Dist. Bd. of Educ., 926 F.2d 505, 509 (6th Cir. 1991). And, indeed, the Sixth Circuit has applied the intra-corporate conspiracy doctrine to conspiracy claims asserted pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1985. Id. Importantly, however, the Defendants have not argued how or whether Kentucky courts would apply this doctrine to conspiracy claims brought under the KCRA and the Court has found no case in which a Kentucky court has even mentioned the doctrine. See, e.g., Elersic v. Lake County, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10890 (N.D. Ohio 2005). Further, there is nothing in the language of § K.R.S. 344.280(2) which limits its application: it simply states that it is unlawful for a person to conspire to "aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in any of the acts declared unlawful by this chapter."