Tallant v. State
[…] The State asserts that the appeal should be dismissed because neither order is a final, appealable judgment. We agree and shall dismiss the appeal.

"[T]he right to seek appellate review of a trial court's ruling ordinarily must await the entry of a final judgment[.]" Maryland State Bd. of Educ. v. Bradford, 387 Md. 353, 382 (2005); see also Md. Code Ann., Courts & Jud. Proc. § 12-301 (providing that "a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court."). An order that "adjudicates fewer than all of the claims in an action . . . is not a final judgment[.]" Md. Rule 2-602(a)(1).