Case No. 18-CV-00330-LHK
[…] Here, like in Cooper, Tali's federal claims are inextricably intertwined with the state court custody decision. Tali claims that Defendants plotted against him to take his child away. See, e.g., FAC at ¶ 39 ("Defendants, and each of them, maliciously conspired to violate the civil rights of the Plaintiff . . . ."). But in making these allegations against the Defendants, Tali is actually attacking the state court custody decision. Per California law, the state court decision necessarily relied on Defendants' investigation. See, e.g., Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 325 ("A proceeding in the juvenile court . . . is commenced by the filing with the court, by the social worker, of a petition . . . ."); id. § 329 ("The social worker shall immediately investigate as he or she deems necessary to determine whether proceedings in the juvenile court should be commenced."). Because the state court relied upon Defendants' investigation, Tali cannot avoid Rooker-Feldman issues by alleging in his federal complaint that the Defendants illegally conspired with each other in the state custody case to take away his child.