Civil Action No. 03-00846(RMC).
[…] These provisions were added to the Tax Code by Section 3401 of the IRS Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, Pub.L. No. 105-206, 112 Stat. 685, 747-79 (1998).
Section 6320 specifies the timing and content of a notice to a taxpayer upon filing a notice of lien and grants the right to a fair hearing upon request. See 26 U.S.C. § 6320(a) (b). The hearing must be conducted by an IRS employee who has had no prior involvement with respect to the unpaid tax unless the taxpayer waives that requirement. Id. § 6320(b)(3).
Section 6330 specifies the matters and the issues to be considered at a collections due process hearing pursuant to section 6320. See id. § 6330(c)(1) (2) as incorporated by § 6320(c). First, the appeals officer shall "obtain verification . . . that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met." Id. § 6330(c)(1). Second, the taxpayer may raise "any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax or the proposed levy" and may also challenge "the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability . . . if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability." Id. § 6330(c)(2)(A) (B) (emphasis added). However, an issue may not be raised at the section 6320 hearing if it was "raised and considered . . . in any other previous administrative or judicial proceeding" and if the taxpayer "participated meaningfully in such hearing or proceeding."