Talbot v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Safety & Comp. Div.
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27–14–404(d)(i). Regarding the application for retroactive benefits for the certified period beginning March 27, the OAH found that there was no evidence that the TTD certification had been filed within sixty days of March 27. The OAH found that the appellant had not been examined for at least six months prior to the October 15, 2009, certification and, therefore, the application was properly denied by the Division.

[¶ 6] The OAH also found that the appellant's two applications for prospective benefits did not meet the procedural requirements of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27–14–501(b), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) Any health care provider attending an employee injured while engaged in any employment covered under this act and certifying temporary total disability under W.S. 27–14–404 shall examine the employee before certification and shall without charge file a written report with the division. Prior to each period of subsequent recertification of temporary total disability, the health care provider shall reexamine the employee and file without charge a written report with the division.
The OAH found that, because the appellant had not been examined from either March 27 or April 2, 2009 through December 6, 2009, the appellant had not been examined “prior to each period of subsequent recertification” as required by the statute and, therefore, denied the appellant's claims for benefits for the periods October 15 through November 15, and November 15 through December 15.

[¶ 7] The appellant appealed the OAH's denial of benefits to the district court.