Talbot v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Safety & Comp. Div.
[…] On October 27, 2009, the appellant applied for benefits for November 15 through December 15, 2009, with March 27, 2009, as the last date of an examination. Finally, on October 27, 2009, the appellant also applied for retroactive benefits for March 27 through “present,” citing March 27, 2009, as the date of the last doctor's examination. All three claims were initially denied.

[¶ 5] The OAH found that the appellant's claims failed to satisfy the procedural requirements for an application for TTD benefits. Particularly, the claims did not comply with Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 27–14–404(d)(i) and 27–14–501(b) (LexisNexis 2011). The applicable portion of subsection (d)(i) reads as follows:

(d) ... Benefits under subsection (a) of this section shall not be paid if:

(i) An employee or his personal representative fails to file a claim for benefits within thirty (30) days after the first day immediately succeeding the first thirty (30) days of any certified period of temporary total disability[.]
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27–14–404(d)(i).