006199-08.
[…] In turn, CPLR § 1001(a) defines parties who should be joined as follows:
Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants. When a person who should join as a plaintiff refuses to do so he may be made a defendant.
Finally, CPLR § 1003 provides as follows:
Nonjoinder of a party who should be joined under section 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice unless the court allows the action to proceed without that party under the provisions of that section. Misjoinder of parties is not a ground for dismissal of an action. Parties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared, or once without leave of court within twenty days after service of the original summons or at anytime before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it. Parties may be dropped by the court, on motion of any party or on its own initiative, at any stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just. The court may order any claim against a party severed and proceeded with separately.
Joinder is mandatory under CPLR § 1001(a) where (1) the party to be included is necessary if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are then parties to the action; or (2) the unnamed party might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action. Castaways Motel v.