Talal Bin Sultan Bin Abdul-Aziz Al Saud v. N.Y. & Presbyterian Hosp.
[…] See Camara v Skanska, Inc., 150 AD3d 548 (1st Dept. 2017); Matter of Woodbridge Structured Funding, LLC v Pissed Consumer, 125 AD3d 508 (1st Dept. 2015); Matter of Peters v Sotheby's, Inc., 34 AD3d 29 (1st Dept. 2006); Liberty Imports v Bourguet, 146 AD2d 535 (1st Dept. 1989). The resort to pre-action disclosure, however, "is not permissible as a fishing expedition to ascertain whether a cause of action exists" in the first instance. Liberty Imports v Bourguet, supra, at 536.

CPLR 3102(e) authorizes the court to order disclosure related to an "[a]ction pending in another jurisdiction." Specifically, it provides that discovery may be ordered by a New York court where "any mandate, writ or commission issued out of any court of record in any other state, territory, district or foreign jurisdiction" or "whenever upon notice or agreement, it is required to take the testimony of a witness in the state." CPLR 3102(e).