Civil Action Nos. 13–0366 13–0550 13–5137 13–2496 13–5508 13–6022 13–6099 13–6413 14–374.
[…] (1) By the law of the state where the injurious conduct occurred and by either the law of the state where the resulting injury occurred or the law of the place where the person whose conduct caused the injury was domiciled; or
(2) By the law of the state in which the injury occurred and by the law of the state where the person whose conduct caused the injury was domiciled.
La Civ.Code Art. 3546.
La Civ.Code Art. 3546.
Plaintiffs argue that in light of Article 3546, this Court should look to the punitive damages provision of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 41.003(a)(3), which states that exemplary damages “may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence.” Although Plaintiffs acknowledge that Louisiana Civil Code Articles 2315.1 and 2315.2 provide them no right of action for a survival or wrongful death claim, they assert that Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 71.004 permits a cause of action by the deceased's parents even when a spouse or