Civil Action Nos. 13–0366 13–0550 13–5137 13–2496 13–5508 13–6022 13–6099 13–6413 14–374.
[…] Although Plaintiffs acknowledge that Louisiana Civil Code Articles 2315.1 and 2315.2 provide them no right of action for a survival or wrongful death claim, they assert that Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 71.004 permits a cause of action by the deceased's parents even when a spouse or child survives, and that, even if the parents do not recover for the underlying claim, Texas law allows them to recover punitive damages.
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 71.004 provides:
(a) An action to recover damages as provided by this subchapter is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased.
(b) The surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased may bring the action or one or more of those individuals may bring the action for the benefit of all.
Plaintiffs' argument ignores the fundamental distinction between a right and a remedy. As explained in Corpus Juris Secundum, “[a] claim for punitive damages is not a separate claim or cause of action but merely a type of remedy or an element of a cause of action.”