19-cv-875-jdp
[…] See Home Casual Enter. Ltd. v. Home Casual, LLC , No. 11-cv-655-wmc, 2012 WL 13041994, at *16 (W.D. Wis. Nov. 13, 2012) (rejecting breach-of-contract claim based on alleged defects in goods because the parties "offered no admissible evidence on summary judgment to establish ... the extent of their damages from any of the alleged defects"). Defendants haven't done that. In fact, defendants haven't even attempted to place a value on the alleged defects they saw.
Defendants acknowledge that, under § 402.714(2), the measure of damages for defective goods is generally "the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted." But they note that there is an exception to the rule if "special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount." Defendants say that "special circumstances" apply in this case because they "never possessed the goods."