Tahtiyork v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] If Petitioner desires to pursue a civil rights action, he must file a separate proceeding, utilizing the appropriate complaint form. Petitioner should be cognizant that, to file a separate civil rights proceeding, he must either pay the requisite filing fee or submit a properly executed application to proceed in forma pauperis. Petitioner should likewise be cognizant that he must exhaust available administrative remedies before pursuing relief here for his conditions-of-confinement claim.

Petitioner is advised that the cost of litigating a civil rights complaint pursuant to Section 1983 is significantly higher than the cost of litigating a habeas corpus petition.

III. Bond Hearing

Petitioner is detained under 8 U.S.C. § 1225. [doc. # 11, pp. 12-13]. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(ii) (emphasis added), “If the officer determines at the time of the interview that an alien has a credible fear of persecution (within the meaning of clause (v)), the alien shall be detained for further consideration of the application for asylum.” Plainly, Section 1225 does not authorize release on bond. Jennings v. Rodriguez, 138 S.Ct. 830 (2018).

Petitioner, however, claims that the Constitution does require an individualized bond determination under his circumstances.