Tahtiyork v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Timothy Ducote, et al., 3:20-cv-1170, Doc. 19, (W.D. La. Nov. 2, 2020) (declining to adopt the magistrate judge’s Report and Recommendation). There, the Court held:

Control over matters of immigration is a sovereign prerogative, largely within the control of the executive and legislative branches of government. Landon v. Plasencia, 459 U.S. 21 (1982). Such matters are exclusively entrusted to the political branches of government, largely immune from judicial inquiry or interference. Harisiades v. Shaughnessy, 342 U.S. 580 (1952).
The pertinent portion of 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(ii) states as follows: “If the officer determines at the time of the interview that an alien has a credible fear of persecution (within the meaning of clause (v)), the alien shall be detained for further consideration of the application for asylum.”
As judges, our job is to interpret the law enacted by the legislative and executive branches of government. The statute does not provide for a bond hearing. The language “shall be detained” is clear.
Respondents cite persuasive authority.