Tahtiyork v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] I.N.S., 929 F.2d 181, 183 (5th Cir. 1991) (“The order of the immigration judge, then, is not final when a timely appeal is taken to the Board.”).

Under 8 U.S.C. §1101(a)(47), an “order of deportation” becomes final upon the earlier of: “(i) a determination by the Board of Immigration Appeals affirming such order; or (ii) the expiration of the period in which the alien is permitted to seek review of such order by the Board of Immigration Appeals.” Likewise, under 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1, “An order of removal made by the immigration judge . . . shall become final: (a) Upon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals ....” See Agyei-Kodie v. Holder, 418 F. App'x 317, 318 (5th Cir. 2011).