Nos. M-354, M-357 and M-362.
[…] Petitioners in all three cases then brought their cases individually to this Court by special action, and we accepted jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. Const. Art. 6, § 5(1).
We first note that a waiver of fees in these kinds of cases is not required by statute. A.R.S. § 12-311 states, "At the commencement of each action or proceeding, except as otherwise provided by law, the plaintiff shall pay to the clerk of the superior court thirty dollars." A.R.S. §§ 12-120.31 and 12-321 require filing fees in the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court. A.R.S. § 12-302 provides, "The court or any judge thereof may for good cause shown extend the time for paying any court fees required by law or may relieve against a default caused by nonpayment of a fee within the time provided by law * * *."
The state, counties, state and county agencies, and state and county officials are exempted from the payment of court fees by A.R.S. § 12-304.
We have held that A.R.S. § 12-311 allows a court to extend the time for payment of filing fees for a reasonable time. Sloatman v.