Tahermandarjani v. City of Edmond
[…] The incident occurred on September 28, 2020. Notice of Plaintiff's claim was timely given to the City on February 26, 2021. Ninety days after, on May 27, 2021, the claim was deemed denied. Plaintiff and his parents had 180 days from this denial to file suit. Thus, suit needed to be filed by November 23, 2021, to comply with the OGTCA's deadlines. But here, suit was originally filed on December 17, 2021 and was therefore untimely under the OGTCA.

Additionally, since the original filing was not timely, Oklahoma's savings statute, Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 100, would not apply to Plaintiff's subsequent refiling. Id. (“If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.” (emphasis added)).

Plaintiff's argument that these deadlines do not apply because his claim against the City is actually a constitutional claim fails. The Complaint lists one cause of action against the City for “negligence.” [Doc. No. 1-2 at 10].