TAHA v. TINDELL
[…] See Allen v. U.S. Bancorp, 264 F. Supp.2d 945, 948 (D. Or. 2003).

"All persons within the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a). "For purposes of this section, the term `make and enforce contracts' includes the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship." 42 U.S.C. § 1981(b). "The rights protected by this section are protected against impairment by nongovernmental discrimination and impairment under color of State law." 42 U.S.C. § 1981(c).

In his first claim for relief, Taha has not presented allegations that satisfy these elements. Accordingly, this court has no subject matter jurisdiction over Taha's first claim for relief.