TAHA v. TINDELL
[…] Third, Taha alleges Tindell, acting under color of state law and by way of a conspiracy with opposing counsel Lee Hess, committed unlawful acts against him by allowing Hess to file a motion to strike in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Fourth, Taha asserts that Tindell and Hess acted in a conspiracy to deprive him of equal protection of the law in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3). Finally, Taha alleges Tindell intentionally inflicted emotional distress on Taha.

Taha asserts federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. That statute provides federal courts with jurisdiction "of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Taha also asserts jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1343, the jurisdictional provision for the Civil Rights Act.

Taha relies on 42 U.S.C. § 1983 as a basis for relief in his first claim, as well as in his third claim.