Taggart v. New Century Fin. Servs.
[…] See Compl. ¶¶97-100, 110-114.

The Court need not reach the issue as to whether, as defendants argue, the statements made in the collection lawsuit are privileged pursuant to litigation privilege, as these claims are barred by the statute of limitations. Def. NCF's Summ. Judg. Mot. ECF 38-3 at 10-11.

3. Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's FDCPA claim based on Plaintiff's untimely request for debt verification

In Count Two, Taggart alleges that NCF failed to verify or validate the debt. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. §1692g(a), a debt collector is required to validate debts that a consumer owes. Specifically, the statute requires:

Within five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall, unless the following information is contained in the initial communication or the consumer has paid the debt, send the consumer a written notice containing:
(1) The amount of the debt;
(2) The name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed;
(3) A statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector;
(4) A statement that if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the 30-day period that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment against the consumer, and a copy of such verification or judgment will be mailed to the consumer by the debt collector; and
(5) A statement that, upon the consumer's written request within the 30-day period, the debt collector will provide the consumer with the name and address of the original creditor, if different from the current creditor.

Mr. Taggart alleges that “New Century never sent a letter notifying him they made claims to said debt, no[r] any letter notifying him of his right to dispute said debt.”