Civil Action 20-5503
[…] Taggart fails to state a plausible claim that Stern & Eisenberg acted with anything but good faith in litigating the foreclosure action. Indeed, it would be impossible to do so now that the state court entered judgment for Deutsche Bank in that proceeding, vindicating Stern & Eisenberg's representation.
Taggart's mortgage protection claims against Deutsche Bank and Stern & Eisenberg also fail because 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2 applies only to a loan servicer, or “a person responsible for the servicing of a federally related mortgage loan (including the person who makes or holds such loan if such person also services the loan).” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2. “Servicing means receiving any scheduled periodic payments from a borrower pursuant to the terms of any federally related mortgage loan . . . and making the payments to the owner of the loan or other third parties of principal and interest and such other payments with respect to the amounts received from the borrower as may be required.” Id. Taggart does not allege that Deutsche Bank and Stern & Eisenberg are loan servicers, so he cannot maintain Counts 13 through 15 against them.
Counts 14 and 15 both assert claims against Stern & Eisenberg for failure to comply with mortgage protections.