Tafari v. State
[…] "An action for battery may be sustained without a showing that the actor intended to cause injury as a result of the intended contact, but it is necessary to show that the intended contact was itself 'offensive', i.e., wrongful under all the circumstances" (Id.; see Goff v Clarke, 302 AD2d 725, 726 [3d Dept 2003]). In the prison context, while the use of "physical force is often required and used to control inmates" (Cepeda v Coughlin, 128 AD2d 995, 996 [3d Dept 1987], lv denied 70 NY2d 602 [1987]), Correction Law § 137 (5) prohibits the use of excessive force against inmates and provides as follows:

"No inmate in the care or custody of the department shall be subjected to degrading treatment, and no officer or other employee of the department shall inflict any blows whatever upon any inmate, unless in self defense, or to suppress a revolt or insurrection. When any inmate, or group of inmates, shall offer violence to any person, or do or attempt to do any injury to property, or attempt to escape, or resist or disobey any lawful direction, the officers and employees shall use all suitable means to defend themselves, to maintain order, to enforce observation of discipline, to secure the persons of the offenders and to prevent any such attempt or escape."