603259/06.
[…] As a preliminary matter, the court's denial of the Gottesman Firm's motion to dismiss on December 13, 2006 took no position on the issue of standing, but rather, the court denied the motion to dismiss based upon the existence of factual issues. Indeed, for the reasons discussed below, factual issues still exist in this action, which preclude summary judgment dismissal of the abuse of process cause of action.
CPLR 5222 (c) provides for service of "[s]ubsequent notice[s]," stating that "[l]eave of court is required to serve more than one restraining notice upon the same person with respect to the same judgment or order." The "LEGISLATIVE STUDIES AND REPORTS" for the statute states:
Subd. (c) is designed to require that the judgment creditor show his need for a new restraint, whether or not he seeks an examination.