Tackett v. Georgia Depa. of Corrections
[…] Thus, approximately one and one-half years after Tackett was hired, his annual salary was reduced from $55,029.60 to $47,065.20. The memorandum informing Tackett of this change stated that the salary reduction was "not a disciplinary measure but rather a necessary step to rectify apparent inequities in salaries of incumbents performing the same job." Tackett subsequently filed this action asserting that the DOC breached his contract of employment by reducing his salary.

1. Under OCGA § 50-21-1 (a), "[t]he defense of sovereign immunity is waived as to any action ex contractu for the breach of any written contract existing on April 12, 1982, or thereafter entered into by the state, departments and agencies of the state, and state authorities." (Emphasis supplied.) Tackett argued below that Section VI. E. 2. of the DOC policy manual established a binding contract between the parties.