Taboni v. Estate of Longo
[…] Opinion

No. 2001-C-2107

February 22, 2002.

IN RE: Taboni, Catherine as Curator of; Taboni, Joseph Jr. Taboni, Vincent; — Plaintiff(s); Applying for Writ of Certiorari and/or Review, Parish of Orleans, Civil District Court Div. L, Nos. 97-19632; to the Court of Appeal, Fourth Circuit, No. 2000-CA-1043


Writ granted. In answering plaintiffs' petition, defendants admitted that Joseph Taboni, Jr. died intestate, that he was never married and had no children, and that Vincent Taboni, plaintiff, is Joseph's only brother and is therefore the sole heir of Joseph. La.C.C. art. 1853 provides that a "judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it." An admission in an answer constitutes a judicial confession and is full proof against the party making it. Stains v. Emmons, 538 So.2d 275 (La. 1989); Smith v. Board of Trustees, 398 So.2d 1045 (La. 1981); Cheatham v. City of New Orleans, 378 So.2d 369 (La. 1979).