Tabas v. Seidling (In re Seidling)
[…] 21. As will be discussed below, the Court concludes, based upon controlling authority, that either the creation of a deficiency or the unexplained loss of assets under the circumstances presented results in a denial of discharge, and, regardless of whether there is ultimately a deficiency, there is strict liability for the Debtor's failure to disclose and explain his transfers requiring the denial of discharge as a matter of law under 11 U.S.C § 727(a)(5).

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The Trustee asserts he is entitled to partial summary judgment denying the debtor's discharge under 11 U.S.C § 727(a)(5), which provides:

(a) The Court shall grant a debtor the discharge unless -

. . .
(5) the debtor has failed to explain satisfactorily, before determination of denial of discharge under this paragraph, any loss of assets or deficiency of assets to meet the debtor's liabilities.
The Trustee contends section 727(a)(5) provides the Court with "broad power" and imposes "strict liability" on a non-forthcoming debtor by furnishing creditors with "a vehicle under which abusive debtor conduct can be dealt with by a denial of discharge". In re Lufkin, 383 BR 585, 592 (Bankr.